About Us

image6

Our History

Our general practice has been operating continuously since the 1960's and aims to provide high quality medical care. We were originally located in Marius St and moved to our current location in 2004. 


image7

Privacy Policy

Your medical record is a confidential document and is stored in a secure and protected fashion.  Our practice adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles and you can read our policy below...

image8

Access and Parking

Please enter via Gipps St.  Parking is available close outside our surgery on Gipps and Belmore St. Feel free to drive in our rear entrance to drop patients off close to the door.  Please however then move your car out of our driveway.  If you require a wheelchair  please ask one of our staff to provide one for you.

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. 


                                  Why and when your consent is necessary 

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. 


                 Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information? 

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training). 


                                     What personal information do we collect? 

The information we will collect about you includes your:

· names, date of birth, addresses, contact details 

· medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors 

· Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes 

· healthcare identifiers 

· health fund details.


                                            Dealing with us anonymously 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

                                 How do we collect your personal information? 

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration. 

2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. We may receive personal information about your from other sources eg Test Results, Xrays, reports from specialists or allied health professionals. This practice participates in My Health Record, a government secured program.

3. We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email, letter, or  telephone us.

4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

· your guardian or responsible person

· other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

· your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

 

                When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

· with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies, Primary Heath Care Network or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this information is strictly de-identified. The analysis of this data is used by our practitioners to study, assess and implement improvements of how we deliver health care to our patients. 

· with other healthcare providers

· when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas) 

· when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

· to assist in locating a missing person

· to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

· for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process 

· when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

· during the course of providing medical services, through eTP (electronic transfer of prescriptions, yet to be implemented), My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out at any time.


                     How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.

These include Electronic records and  visual records [X-rays, CT scans, photos (only with your express consent)]  We generally do not keep paper records, we collect them, scan them into your medical file, then shred them using a professional confidential document destruction management service. Please do not leave your xray films or CD’s with us as they are your personal property.


                        Our practice stores all personal information securely. 

This is stored in an electronic format, as password protected information in a secured environment. Confidentiality agreements exist for all staff and contractors. 

           

          How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time ie 21 days. With large files we reserve the right to levy a photocopying fee which will be discussed with you. 

We also reserve the right to ask you to have a medical consult with a doctor to outline and discuss any details about your medical file and answer any questions you might have prior to the provision of the documents to yourself. This will incur a consultation fee. 

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to us, or alternatively address this issue with your doctor during a consultation.


How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992